CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 878255

Mr. Rob Tarquinio
Roytex, Inc.
16 East 34th Street
New York, N.Y. 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a man's windbreaker-type jacket and pair of trousers from China

Dear Mr. Tarquinio:

In your letter dated September 14, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 295047, consists of a man's hip-length windbreaker-type jacket and pair of trousers. The shell of both the jacket and trousers is constructed of a woven sandwashed 100% silk fabric. Both garments are lined with a woven 100% nylon fabric.

The jacket has a full front opening with a heavy-duty zipper closure. Contrasting colored fabric inserts are located on the top portion of the front and back panels and on the sleeves. There are two front zippered pockets at the waist. The garment's collar is composed of a ribbed-knit fabric. The sleeve cuffs and waistband are elasticized. On the left chest there is an embroidered emblem featuring the "Bill Blass" trade mark.

The trousers have a zippered fly front with no opening at the waist. The waistband is elasticized and has an inner drawcord tightening. Below the waistband there are two front pockets with side openings and a buttoned left rear pocket. At the bottom of each trouser leg there is an elasticized ankle cuff. The shell is of a solid color fabric.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.99.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of other textile materials, other: of silk: Containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6203.49.3035, HTS, which provides for men's trousers and breeches: of other textile materials: other: of silk: Containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport